UP Board Solutions for Class 9 Social Science Civics Chapter 5 Working of Institutions – UP Board Guide


UP Board Solutions for Class 9 Social Science Civics Chapter 5 Working of Institutions

UP Board Solutions for Class 9 Social Science Civics Chapter 5 Working of Institutions Textbook Questions and Answers, Additional Important Questions

UP Board Class 9 Civics Chapter 5 Working of Institutions InText Questions and Answers

Activity and In-text Questions

Activities (Page No. 77)

Question 1.
Write a letter to Anas Jamil in UK, describing your ‘ reactions after reading his letter to Tony Blair.
Answer:
Dear Anas Jamil
Date :…/…./..20…
Hope you are in a good health. I am very sorry to know that being a member of a particular religious community, your father has been captured by the US army and put in prison. It is very sad to know the prisoners are deprived of their rights by the US government. Moreover, they are paying for what they have not committed. You are deprived of the affection of your father. Anas ‘ don’t be hopeless* fight for his right. And I am sure truth will prevail. We are always with you.

yours,
…………..

Question 2.
Write % letter from Batisha in Kosovo to a woman who faced a similar situation in India.
Answer:

Kosovo
Date ………..

Dear Mrs. Heena
Hope, you are fine. I am really hurt to hear such sad news. Only a sufferer can understand the depth of his pain. I Cannot understand how human beings are able to torture or cause pain to their fellow beings. Don’t they possess the same blood as others possess ? And there is a limit to the amount of pain a person could bear. Still, I think one should not give up the fight against such atrocities.
Always With you,

Yours,
Batisha Hoxha

Question 3.
Write a memorandum on behalf of women in Saudi Arabia to the Secretary General of the United Nations.
Answer:

Saudi Arabia
Date ………..

The Secretary General,.
United Nations,
New York.
Sir,
We wish to draw your kind attention towards the plight of women in Saudi Arabia and request you to use your authority and discuss with the Saudi authorities regarding our fair and just demand listed below :
At the same time we urge that the UN take immediate steps at their level for ensuring full support to the cause of Saudi women.,
(1) Women should have a role in ensuring or changing their rulers.
(2) Women should also have a say in selecting the legislature as well as the executive.
(3) Women should not be subjected to public restrictions.
(4) Women should be given equal status with men.

Yours,
Sabana
On behalf of the women of
Saudi Arabia

In-text Question (Page No. 79)

Question 1.
Everyone knows that the rich can have better lawyers in the courts. What is the point in talking about equality before law ?
Answer:
(1) Our Constitution says that the government will not deny any person in India for equality before the law or the equal protection of the laws, regardless of a person’s status. Every citizen from the Prime Minister to a small farmer in a remote village, is subject to the same laws.
(2) For example, a few years ago a former Prime Minister of the country faced a court trial on charges of cheating. The court finally declared that he was not guilty. But as long as the case continued, he had to’jjo to the court, give evidence and file papers, just like any other citizen. Thus, there is a point in talking about equality before the law.

UP Board Solutions for Class 9 Social Science Civics Chapter 5 Working of Institutions

Activities (Page No. 80)

Question 1.
Go to the playground of the school or any stadium and watch a 400 metre race on any track. Why are the competitors in the outer lane placed ahead of those in the inner lane at the starting point of the race? What would happen if all the competitors start the race from the same line ? Which of these two would be an equal and fair race ? Apply this example to a competition for jobs.
Answer:
(1) The competitors in the outer lane are placed ahead of those in the inner lane at the starting point of the race because the circumference of the inner lane is less than the outer lane and to make it equal the competitors in the outer lane are placed ahead of those in the inner lane at the starting point of the race.
(2) If all the competitors start the race from the same line, the competitors in the inner lane will have an advantage over the competitors in the outer lane because, the distance of the inner lane is less than the outer lane.
(3) The fair race will he the one, where the competitors in the outer lane are placed ahead of those in the inner lane at the starting point of the race.
(4) This example is applicable to jobs as the candidate of the most backward community who has lagged behind for a long time \ would not be able to compete with the candidate of a forward community who has availed all the resources and facilities from the very beginning.

Question 2.
Observe any big public building. Is there a ramp for physically handicapped ? Are there any other facilities that make it possible for physically handicapped to use the building in the same way as, anyone else ? Should these special facilities be provided/! it leads to extra expenditure on the building ? Do these special provisions go against the principle of equality ?
Answer:
(1) In my city, Balakram Memorial Trust is a big public building where physically handicapped members stay.
(2) Yes, there is a ramp for the physically handicapped.
(3) Yes, the building has enough space where persons with wheel chairs can move freely. It has all the modem facilities that a building would possess. So, it can be used by the physically handicapped in the same way as by any one else. Yes these special facilities should be provided, even if it leads to extra expenditure on the building. Moreover, this building has been made specially for this purpose.
(4) No, these special provisions do not go against the principle of equality because, the physically challenged people need special facilities to cope with disability. So they should be provided with them.

In-text Question (Page No. 81)

In 1999, P. Sainath wrote a series of newsreports in The Hindu describing untouchability and caste discrimination that was still being practised against Dalits or persons belonging to Scheduled Castes. He travelled to various parts of the country and found that in many places :
— Tea stalls kept two kinds of cups, one for Dalits and one for others
— Barbers refused to serve Dalit clients;
— Dalit students were made to sit separately in the classroom or drink water, from a separate pitcher
— Dalit grooms were not allowed to ride a horse in the wedding procession; and
— Dalits were not allowed to use the common handpump (b,l or if they did, the handpump was Washed to purify it.

Question 1.
All these fall under the definition of untouch-ability. Can you think of some examples from your own area ?
Answer:
I can’t think of such’examples from my own area as I have never seen such practices in my area. Moreover, I know that the practice of untouchability in any form has been forbidden.

Question 2.
Should the freedom of expression be extended to those who are spreading wrong and nai^row-minded ideas ? Should they be allowed to confuse the public ?
Answer:
(1) No, tne freedom of expression should not be extended to those who are spreading wrong and narrow-minded ideas.
(2) No, they should not be allowed to confuse the public.

UP Board Solutions for Class 9 Social Science Civics Chapter 5 Working of Institutions

Check Your Progress (Page No. 83)

Question 1.
Are these cases instances of violation of right to freedom? If yes, which constitutional provision does each of these violate?
—The government of India banned Salman Rushdie’s book Satanic Verses on the ground that it was disrespectful to Prophet Mohammed and was likely to hurt the feelings of the Muslim community.
Answer:
Yes, this case is an instance of violation of right to freedom.
It violates freedom of thought and expression.

— Every film has to be approved by the Censor Board of the government before it can be shown to the public. But, there is no such restriction if the same story is published in a book or a magazine.
Answer:
Yes, this case is an instance of violation of right to freedom of thought and expression. The restriction is applied because it gives psychological impact on a wider section of people which includes both the literate and the illiterate classes. But books are primarily meant for the educated and the literate class.

— The government is considering a proposal that there will be industrial zones or sectors of economy where workers will not be allowed to form unions or go on strike.
Answer:
Yes, this case is an instance of violation of right to freedom to form associations and unions.

— City administration has imposed a ban on use of public microphones after 10 p.m. in view of the’approaching secondary school examinations.
Answer:
This case is not an instance of violation of right to freedom because our Constitution guarantees a particular freedoin to its people until that freedom does not affect or hamper any „othpr freedom assured to someone else. Moreover, the ban is imposed the larger interest of the people:

Question 2.
On the basis of the news reports given in the textbook page 83, write a letter to the editor or a petition to a court, highlighting the violation of right against exploitation : A petition was filed in tjhe Madras High Court. The petitioner said a large number of children aged between 7 and 12 were taken from villages in Salem district and sold at auctions at Olur Nagar in Kerala’s Thrissur district. The petitioner requested the courts to order the government to check these facts. (March 2005)

Children from the age of five were employed in the iron ore mines in the Hospet, Sandur and Ikal areas in Karnataka. Children were forced to carry out digging, breaking stones, loading, dumping, transporting and processing of iron ore with no safety equipment, fixed wages and working hours. They handled a high level of toxic wastes and were exposed to mine dust, which was above the permissible level. The school drop out rate in the region was very high. (May 2005) The latest annual survey conducted by the National Sample Survey Organisation found that the number of female child labourer  was growing both in rural and urban areas. The survey revealed there were 41 female child labourers per thousand worker population in rural areas as against the previous figure of 34 per thousand. The figure for the male child had remained at 31 (April 2005)
Answer:
The Chief Judicial Magistrate,
Tis Hazari District Court,
Delhi-110006
Subject : Regarding violation of right-against exploitation.
Sir,
There are various news reports according to which children from the age of 7 to 12 Eire employed to carry out various hazardous activities like digging, breaking stones, loading, dumping, trEinsporting and processing of iron ore with no ssifety equipment, fixed wEiges and working hours. The number of child labourers per thousand of worker population is on the rise in both rural and urban areas. This is am age when children should study, instead they Eire forced to drop out from schools to add to the income of their families.
Our Constitution prohibits child labour. No one can employ a child below the age of 14 years to work in a factory or mine or hazardous work. So, the honourable court is requested to release an order to government to take appor^priate actions.

Yours faithfully,
……………….

In-text Question (Page No. 84)

Question 1.
The Constitution does not give people their religion. Then how can it give people the right to practise their religion ?
Answer:
In a secular democratic country the Constitution does not give people their religion. But it gives the people the right to choose and practise the religion of their choice under the fundamental right, called the right to freedom of religion.

UP Board Class 9 Civics Chapter 5 Working of Institutions Textbook Questions and Answers

Exercises Of Ncert (Page No. 89-90)

Question 1.
Which of the following is not an instance of qn ^xercise of a fundamental right ? ‘
(a) Workers from Bihar go to Punjab to work on the farms.
(b) Christian missions set up a chain of missionai”y schools.
(c) Men and women government employees get ihe same? salary.
(d) Parent’s property is inherited by their children.
Answer:
(d) Parents property is inherited by their children.

Question 2.
Which of the following freedoms is not available to an Indian citizen ?
(а) Freedom to criticise the government. .
(b) Freedom to participate in armed revolution.
(c) Freedom to start a movement to change the government.
(d) Freedom to oppose the central values of the Constitution.
Answer:
(b) and (d)

Question 3.
Which of the following rights is available under the Indian Constitution ?
(a) Right to work.
(b) Right to adequate livelihood.
(c) Right to protect one’s culture.
(d) Right to privacy.
Answer:
(c) Right to protect one’s culture.

UP Board Solutions for Class 9 Social Science Civics Chapter 5 Working of Institutions

Question 4.
Name the Fundamental Right under which each of the following rights falls :
(a) Freedom to propagate one’s religion.
(b) Right to life.
(c) Abolition of untouchability.
(d) Ban on bonded labour.
Answer:
(a) Right to Freedom of Religion.
(b) Right to Freedom.
(c) Right to Equality.
(d) Right against Exploitation.

Question 5.
Which of these statements about the relationship between democracy and rights is more valid ? Give reasons for your preference.
(а) Every country that is a democracy gives rights to its citizens.
(b) Every country that gives rights to its citizens is a democracy.
(c) Giving rights is good, but it is not necessary for a democracy.
Answer:
The statement (a) is more valid.
Reason :
Because only in a democracy, citizens have the right to elect and be elected as a representative to form the government. In a democracy alone, the citizens have the right to freedom of thought, speech, assembly, to fj6rm associations and change the government by election. These rights are not available in countries l where a monarch or dictator runs the country,

Question 6.
Are these restriction on the right to freedom justified ? Give reasons for your answer.
(a) Indian citizens need permission to visit some border areas of the country for reasons of security.
(b) Outsiders are not allowed to buy property in some areas to protect the interest of the local population,
(c) The government bans the publication of a book that can go against the ruling party in the next elections.
Answer:
(a) This restriction on the Right to Freedom is justified in the interest of security of the country because, a particular citizen might be an informer or a spy of another country also.
(b) This restriction is unjustified, because this goes against the sentiment of unity and integrity of the country.
(c) No, this restriction on the Right to Freedom cannot be justified. This is because, it goes against the Right to Freedom of Speech and Expression guaranteed to the citizens of India by the Constitution.

Question 7.
Manoj went to a college to apply for admission into an MBA course. The clerk refused to take his application and said, “You, the son of a sweeper, wish to be a manager! Has anyone done this job in your community ? Go to the municipality office and apply for a sweeper’s position.” Which of Manoj’s Fundamental Rights are being violated in this
instance ? Spell these out in a letter from Manoj to the ‘ District Collector.
Answer:

22, J-Block, Gole Market
New Delhi-1
January 31, 20 ………

To
The District Collector,
Central Delhi.
Subject : In relation to therviolation of my Fundamental Right.
Sir,
I am sorry to bring to your kind notice a rather unhappy incident involving violation of my fundamental right. I went to XYZ College to apply for admission in an MBA qourse. But the clerk refused to take my application and said, “Yoq/the son of a sweeper, wish to be a manager Has anyone done this job in your community ? Go to municipality office and apply for a sweeper’s position.” Here, my fundamental right to equality is denied. 1, therefore, request you to kindly consider the seriousness of the case and do the needful.
Thanking you,

Yours faithfully
Manoj

Question 8.
When Madhurima went to the property registration office, the Registrar told her, “You can’t write your name as Madhurima Banerjee d/o A.K. Banerjee. You are married, so you must give your husband’s name. Your husband’s surname is Rao. So your name should be changed to Madhurima Rao.”

She did not agree. She said, “If my husband’s name has not changed after marriage, why should mine T* In your opinion who is right in this dispute ? And why ?
Answer:
In my opinion, Madhurima is right in this dispute. This is because, Right to Equality enshrined in the Constitution of India prohibits discrimination against any citizen in any manner such as religion, race, caste, sex or place of birth.
Thus, the Right to Equality gives her the right to use the surname of her father or that of her husband or not to use any. –

Question 9.
Thousands of tribals and other forest dwellers gathered at Piparia in Hoshangabad district in Madhya ^ Pradesh to protest against their proposed displacement from the Satpura National Park, Bori Wildlife Sanctuary and Panchmarhi Wildlife Sanctuary^ They argue that such a displacement is an attack on their livelihood and beliefs. Government claims that their displacement is essential for the development of the area and for protection of wildlife.
Write a petition on behalf of the forest dwellers to the NHRC, a response from the government and a report of the NHRC on this matter. ‘
Answer:

Piparia, Hoshangabad
Madhya Pradesh ’
January 20, 20……….

To,
The chairman,
NHRC, Faridkot. House,
Copernicus Marg,
New Delhi-1
Subject : Regarding the proposed displacement of the forest dwellers.

Dear Sir,
We, the people of Satpura National Park, Bori Wildlife Sanctuary and Panchmarhi Wildlife Sanctuary have been living here for years. We are accustomed to these places. We are very much dependent on these lands since, we cannot do anything without these. Our livelihood, festivals and other practices will become meaningless if we are made deprived of these forests. So, rt has become difficult on our part to choose for displacement. It is our humble request to the NHRC to look irito the matter at the earliest and do the needful. Thanking you,

Yours faithfully
Forest Dwellers

A response from the government :
The government has decided for the displacement of the people from- Satpura National Park, Bori Wildlife Sanctuary and Panchmarhi Wildlife Sanctuary which is necessary and essential for the development of the area and for the protection of wildlife. And such a displacement can never be an attack on your livelihood and , beliefs. Moreover, the government has sympathy for the people residing in these areas so we are trying to provide the affected ‘ people with alternative means,

A report of the NHRC :
The government has decided for the displacement of the people t of Satpura National Park, Bori Wildlife Sanctuary and Panchmarhi Wildlife Sanctuary. It is necessary and essential for the development of the area and for the protection of wildlife. The government cannot force the people to leave as they have the right to reside in their 4 place of birth. If the government can convince the people for displacement or it makes adequate alternative arrangements for the people, only then people can think over it.

UP Board Solutions for Class 9 Social Science Civics Chapter 5 Working of Institutions

Question 10.
Draw a web interconnecting different rights discussisy in this chapter. For example right to freedom of movement is connected to the freedom of occupation. One reason for this is that freedom of movement enables a person to go to place of work within one’s village or city or to another village, city or state. Similarly, this right can be used for pilgrimage, connected with freedom to follow one’s religion. Draw a circle for each right and mark arrows that show connection between or among different rights. For each arrow, give an example that shows the linkage.
Answer:
UP Board Solutions for Class 9 Social Science Civics Chapter 5 Working of Institutions - 1

Topicwise Questions

5.1 Life Without Rights

1 Mark Questions (Objective Type)

Question 1.
Amnesty International organisation is :
(а) An American human rights organisation.
(b) A British human rights organisation.
(c) An international human rights organisation.
(d) A human rights organisation of non-aligned countries. (2011-CBSE-SA-II, 14/A1)
Answer:
(c) An international human rights organisation.

Question 2.
In which one of the following places is the famous Guantanamo prison located ? (2012-CBSE-SA-II, 48015)
(a) Near Cuba
(b) Near Brazil
(c) Near Hawaii
(d) Near Argentina
Answer:
(a) Near Cuba

Question 3.
Which of the following institutions collected information on the conditions of prisoners in Guantanamo Bay ?
(2012-CBSE-SA-II, 48025)
(a) UNESCO
(b) League of Nations
(c) International Monetary Fund
(d) Amnesty International
Answer:
(d) Amnesty International

UP Board Solutions for Class 9 Social Science Civics Chapter 5 Working of Institutions

3/5 Marks Question 

Question 4.
Describe the ethnic massacre, in Kosovo. (2016-4JMQMA8; 2015-1YSO4NN)
Answer:
(1) Kosovo was a proving ofYugoslavia before its split. In the province, the population was overwhelmingly ethnic Albanian. But in the entire country, Serbs were in majority.
(2) A narrow minded Serb nationalist Milosevic had won the election. His government was very hostile to the Kosovo Albanians.
(3) He wanted the Serbs to dominate the country. Many Serb leaders thought that ethnic minoritie, like Albanians, should either leave the country or accept the dominance of the Serbs.
(4) Massacre of thousands of Albanians was carried out by the army of their own country working under the direction of a leader who came to power through democratic elections.
(5) Finally, several other countries intervened to stop this massacre. Milosevic lost power and was tried by the International Court of Justice for crimes against humanity.

5.2 Rights In A Democracy

1 Mark Questions (Objective Type)

Question 1.
Rights of a citizen mean :
(a) Citizens have right against exploitation.
(b) Citizens are not discriminated before law.
(c) Reasonable claims sanctioned by law.
(d) None of these. (2011-CBSE-SA-II, 13/BI)
Answer:
(c) Reasonable claims sanctioned by law.

Question 2.
What do the rights of a citizen mean ?
(a) Every claim of a citizen is a right.
(b) Discrimination before law on the basis of education and profession.
(c) Reasonable claims sanctioned by law.
(d) Every moral thing is a right. (2012-CBSE-SA-|l, 48041)
Answer:
(c) Reasonable claims sanctioned by law.

Question 3.
Which of the following statements does not give the correct meaning of right ?
(a) A right comes with an obligation to respect other’s rights.
(b) Rights have to be recognised by the society we live in.
(c) Every right comes with an obligation.
(d) Every claim is a right.
Answer:
(d) Every claim is a right.

UP Board Solutions for Class 9 Social Science Civics Chapter 5 Working of Institutions

3/5 Marks Questions

Question 4.
‘The claims of the citizens should be such that can be made available to the others also.’ Explain. Also summarise the important characteristics of rights. (2016-MK83TKT; 2014-C8BRV8Q, MKR7I7G, 4KPVC07)
Or
Describe any three characteristics of rights. (2015-KOZ19UA)
Answer:
(1) (i) Claim is something which becomes a right so that it has to be recognised by the society we live in.
(ii) The claims we make, should be reasonable. We cannot have right to harm or degrade treatment to others.
(2) Characteristics of rights :
(i) Inherent: They are not granted by any person or authority.
(ii) Fundamental: Without them, the life and dignity of a man will be meaningless.
(iii) Imprescriptible : These cannot be lost even if man fails to use or assert them, even by a long passage of time.
(iv) Indivisible : These cannot be denied even when other rights have already been enjoyed.
(v) Universal: They apply irrespective of one’s origin, status or condition or place where one lives.
(vi) Interdependent: The fulfilment or exercise of one’s right is not possible without the realization of that of other’s. A right comes with an obligation to respect other’s rights.
(vii) Inalienable : It cannot be given away or be forfeited.

Question 5.
Why do we need rights in a democracy ? Give five reasons.
Or
Explain the meaning of the term ‘rights’. (2016-TKLP3FZ; 2015-2QND9EF; 2014-V1I642T) • Or
Why do we need rights in a democracy ? Explain the reasons. (2016-DG5NMSJ)
Answer:
(1) Rights are reasonable claims of persons recognised by a society and sanctioned by the law. Rights are claims of a person over other fellow beings, over the society and over the government.
(2) Following are the reasons, for which we need rights in a democracy :
(i) Rights in themselves are very necessary for the very sustenance of a democracy. Without rights, democracy will become meaningless and ineffective.
(ii) For democratic elections to take place, it is necessary that citizens should have the right to express their opinions, form political parties and take part in political activities.
(iii) There should be some rights because, things may go wrong – when some citizens may wish to take away the rights of others.
(iv) Rights protect minorities from the oppression by majority. They ensure the majority cannot do whatever it wishes.
(v) The government is expected to protect citizen’s rights. But sometimes elected government may not protect or may even attack the rights of its own citizens. So, some rights need to be placed higher than the government so that it cannot violate them.

5.3 Rights In The Indian Constitution

1 Mark Questions (Objective Type)

Question 1.
An order issued by a court asking a person to appear before it is called :
(a) Summon
(b) Writ
(c) Covenant
(d) Claim (2011-CBSE-SA-II, 18/A1)
Answer:
(a) Summon

Question 2.
A person who is arrested and detained shall be \ produced before the nearest Magistrate within:
(a) 23 hours
(b) 24 hours
(c) 25 hours
(d) 2 days (2011-CBSE-SA-II, 08/A1; 2012-1017)
Answer:
(b) 24 hours

UP Board Solutions for Class 9 Social Science Civics Chapter 5 Working of Institutions

Question 3.
The right to freedom is a cluster of how many freedoms?
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 7 (2011-CBSE-SA-II,,04/BI; 2012-48032, 36)
Answer:
(c) 6

3/5 Marks Questions

Question 4.
Suggest any five ways to make a State ‘secular’. (2016-H4MDF9A; 2015-300V5SG)
Or
A secular State has no official religion. Explain. (2015-9AEGOOA, Y4IRIX8, HQ9GM5B)
Answer:
(1) A secular State is one that does not establish any one religion as its official religion. Indian secularism practices an attitude of a principled and equal distance from all religions.

(2) A secular State is one that(does not confer any privilege or favour on any particular religion. lS^6r does it punishes or discriminates against people on the basis of religion they follow.
(3) Every person has a right to profess, practice and propagate the religion he or she believes in. Every religious group or sect is free to manage its religious affairs.
(4) Thus, the government cannot compel any person to pay any taxes for the promotion or maintenance of any particular religion or religious institution.
(5) There shall be no religious instruction in the government educational institutions. In educational institutions managed by private bodies no person shall be compelled to take part in any religious instruction or to attend any religious worship.

Question 5.
Mention any three features of Right to Equality. (2011-16/B1)
Or
Explain the ‘Right to Equality’. (2016-VYH1TDB)
Or
Explain various implications of ‘Right to Equality’. (2016-TKLP3FZ; 2015-03DT2VR)
Answer:
(1) Every one should be treated equally before law. It , means that the laws apply in the same manner to all, regardless of a person’s status.
(2) It prohibits discrimination on the basis of religion, caste, sex or place of birth.
(3) There cannot be any distinction between a political leader, government official and an ordinary citizen.
(4) Every citizen will enjoy the equality of opportunity.
(5) Under this right, the untouchability has been abolished.

UP Board Solutions for Class 9 Social Science Civics Chapter 5 Working of Institutions

Question 6.
Name the three evils against which “The Right Against Exploitation’ is practised. (2014-ZZ-95-9800)
Or
Mention the three specific evils which are declared illegal by the Constitution under Right against Exploitation. (2016-R60MV4B)
Or
State the ‘Right against Exploitation’. (2015-03QP146, 9AP46RL-A)
Answer:
Following are the specifjt evils declared illegal by the Indian Constitution under the ‘Right Against Exploitation’:
(1) The Constitution prohibits ‘traffic’ in human beings. Traffic here means, selling and buying of human beings, usually women, for immoral purposes.
(2) Our Constitution also prohibits forced labour or begar in any form. ‘Begar’ is a practice where the worker is forced to render service to the ‘master’ free of charge or at a nominal wage.
(3) The Constitution prohibits child labour. No one can employ a child below the age of fourteen to work in any factory or mine or in any other hazardous work, such as railways or ports.

Question 7.
‘Right to freedom is not a right but also a group of many rights.’ Explain. (2012-48018)
Or
Describe any five freedoms granted to the citizens of India under the Right to Freedom. (2016-BU8ZC5G; 2015-3UWGAAX, SG705JA)
Or
‘Right to Freedom’ is the most important Fundamental right. Analyse this statement. (2012-1073)
Or
“The Right to Freedom is a cluster of six rights.” Explain. (CBSE, 2011-SA2, 08/Cl)
Answer:
These are as follow :
(1) Freedom of speech and expression : Our ideas and personality develop only when we are able to freely communicate with others and express our views without any fear.
(2) Freedom to form unions and associations: For example, workers in a factory can form a worker’s union to promote their interests. People can form association to campaign against corruption or pollution. –
(3) Freedom of residence and settlement: We are free to reside and settle in any part of the territory of India.
(4) Freedom of movement throughout the territory of India: This right allows lakhs of people to migrate from village to towns and from poorer regions of the country to prosperous regions and big cities.
(5) Freedom to assemble peacefully without arms: People can assemble to discuss a problem, exchange ideal, to support a cause etc., but this chould be done in a peaceful manner. No body is allowed to carry weapons with,him/her.
(6) Freedom of profession^rade or business: This freedom allows us to do job of our choice. No one can force us to do a certain job. Women cannot be told that some kinds of occupations are not for them. People from deprived caste cannot be kept to their traditional occupations.

5.4 Expanding Scope Of Rights

1 Mark Question (Objective Type)

Question 1.
In India which one of the following is a constitutional right ?
(a) Right to freedom
(b) Right to property
(c) Right against exploitation
(d) Right to constitutional remedies (2011-CBSE-SA-II, 04/BI)
Answer:
(c) Right against exploitation

3/5 Marks Questions

Question 2.
“Rights are not limited only to Fundamental Rights as enumerated in the Constitution.” Justify the statement. (2012-48039)
Or
“The scope of rights has expanded in recent times.” Explain the statement with five examples. (2016-7LA1MBY)
Or
How has the scope of rights expanded in recent times ? Give examples in support of your answer. (2015-3ZS6975; 2014-4FKSM18)
Or ”
“The scope of rights has expanded in recent times.” Explain the statement with examples. (2016-R60MV4B; 2015-ONWVSDK; 2014-V1I642T, K901RGL)
Answer:
(1) Our Constitution and law offers a wider range of rights. Over the year, the scope of rights has expanded.
(2) Sometimes, it leads to expansion in the legal rights that the citizens can enjoy. From time to time, the courts gave judgments to expand the scope of rights.
(3) Certain rights like Right to Freedom of Press, Right to Information, and Right to Education are derived from the Fundamental Rights.
(4) Recently the Supreme Court has expanded the meaning of the Right to Life to include the Right to Food.
(5) So, we can say that, rights are not limited only to Fundamental Rights as enumerated in the Constitution. In fact, Constitution provides many more rights which may not be Fundamental Rights.

UP Board Solutions for Class 9 Social Science Civics Chapter 5 Working of Institutions

Question 3.
Explain any five rights that the Constitution of South Africa guarantees to its citizens hut are not provided in the Constitution of India. (2012-48019)
Or
Describe any three rights of the people of South Africa which are not available to the citizens of India. (2016-QHSHBRK)
Or
State any three new rights guaranteed by the Constitution of South Africa. (2015-EGQB3GM)
Answer:
(1) Right to privacy, so that citizens or their home cannot be searched, their phones cannot be tapped and their communications cannot be opened.
(2) Right to an environment that is not harmful to their health or well-being.
(3) Right to have access to adequate housing.
(4) Right to have access to healthcare.
(5) Right to have sufficient food and water.



Source link

Leave a Comment

Scroll to Top
My Revolution parts

Subscribe to our YouTube channel