UP Board Solutions for Class 9 Social Science Civics Chapter 2 What is Democracy? Why Democracy? – UP Board Guide


UP Board Solutions for Class 9 Social Science Civics Chapter 2 What is Democracy? Why Democracy?

UP Board Solutions for Class 9 Social Science Civics Chapter 2 What is Democracy? Why Democracy? Textbook Questions and Answers, Additional Important Questions

UP Board Class 9 Civics Chapter 2 What is Democracy? Why Democracy? InText Questions and Answers

Activity and In-text; Questions

Activity (Page No. 20)

Question 1.
What would have happened in South Africa if the black majority had decided to take revenge on the whites for all their oppression and exploitation ?
Answer:
In South Africa, if the black majority had decided to take revenge on the whites for all their oppression and exploitation, there would have been bloodshed everywhere. But, fortunately, they did not follow this policy. They followed the policy of non¬violence in their freedom struggle.

In-text Question (Page No. 21)

Question 1.
The image (shown on text book page 21) captures the spirit of South Africa today. South Africans call themselves a ‘rainbow nation’. Can you guess, why ?
Answer:
South Africans call themselves a ‘rainbow nation’ because the whites, the blacks, the coloured people and Indians have separate skin colours but are living and working together as one people, unified like the colours of a rainbow. They have forgotten the bitter experiences of their past.

UP Board Solutions for Class 9 Social Science Civics Chapter 2 What is Democracy? Why Democracy?

Check Your Progress (Page No. 21)

Question 1.
Does the story of South African struggle for freedom remind you of the Indian national movement ? Make a list of similarities and dissimilarities between the two, on the following points :
– Nature of colonialism.
– Relationship between the different communities.
– Leadership : Gandhi/Mandela.
– Party that led the struggle: African National Congress/Indian National Congress.
– Method of struggle.
Answer:
Yes, the story of South African struggle for freedom reminds me of the Indian national movement.

1. Nature of Colonialism
Similarities :
During the 17th and 18th centuries, the trading companies from Europe occupied South Africa forcibly in the same way that they had occupied India.

Dissimilarities :
Unlike India, a large number of whites had settled in South Africa and became the local rulers.

2. Relationship between different communities
Similarities
The white rulers treated all non-whites as inferiors in both the countries. The whites regarded Indians and Africans inferior people.

Dissimilarities :
The relationship between different religions and regional communities in India was cordial. They all believed themselves to be Indians. the South Africa, different communities like the whites, blacks, coloured people and Indians did not have cordial relations and respect for each other.

In-text Question (Page No. 22)

Question 1.
This is not fair! What was the point in having a Constituent Assembly in India if all the basics were already decided ?
Answer:
India was going to establish democracy in the country after independence. Therefore, a written Constitution became a necessity. In a democracy, it is the Constituent Assembly which makes the Constitution. So, the Constituent Assembly in India was established, even if all the basics were already decided.

UP Board Solutions for Class 9 Social Science Civics Chapter 2 What is Democracy? Why Democracy?

Check Your Progress (Page No. 27)

Read the three quotations above carefitlly.

Question 1.
Can you identify one idea that is common to all these three?
Answer:
The one idea that is common to all these three quotations is the ending of inequality in India.

Question 2.
What are the differences in their ways of expressing that common idea ?
Answer:
In the first quotation, Gandhiji strived for an India in which there should be no higher or lower class of people and all communities should live in perfect harmony. In the second quotation, B.R. Ambedkar said, “We are going to enter a life of contradictions. In politics, we will have equality but in social and economic life, we will have inequality.”

In the third quotation, Jawaharlal Nehru said about the ending of inequality, “the service of India means the ending of poverty, ignorance, disease and inequality of opportunity.”

Check Your Progress (Page No. 30)

Compare the Preambles to the Constitutions of the United States of America, India and South Africa.

Question 1.
Make a list of ideas that are common to all these three. Ans. (1) Each of these Preambles starts with, “We, the people.” It means, the source of ail authorities to govern these countries are the people of these countries.
(2) In all these three, the idea of justice is embodied.

Question 2.
Note down at least one of the major differences among these.
Answer:
In the Preamble to the Constitution of the United States, there is a statement for the formation of union, which is not there in the Preambles to the Indian and South African Constitutions.

UP Board Solutions for Class 9 Social Science Civics Chapter 2 What is Democracy? Why Democracy?

Question 3.
Which of the three makes a reference to the past?
Answer:
The Preamble to the Constitution of South Africa makes a reference to the past.

Question 4.
Which of these does not invoke God ?
Answer:
The Preambles to the Constitutions of the United States and India do not invoke God.

Let Us Read Newspapers (Page No. 32)

Question 1.
Follow the newspapers for any report on a discussion on any constitutional amendment or demand for any constitutional amendment. You could, for example, focus on the demand for constitutional amendment for reservation for women in legislatures. Was there a public debate ? What reasons were put forward in favour of the amendment ? How did different parties react to the Constitutional amendment ? Did the amendment take place ?
Answer:
Yes, there was a public debate.
Following reasons were put forward in favour of the amendment
(1) Women are not represented either in Parliament or Legislative Assemblies in proportion to their population.
(2) Political parties do not give party tickets to women candidates in the elections in proportion to their population.
(3) Due to lack of their representation in the legislature, their problems are not raised and thus, remain unsolved.

Different parties reacted to the Constitutional amendment in the following manner:
(1) The Indiem National Congress favoured reservation for women in general.
(2) Bharatiya Janata Party too favoured the reservation for women in general.
(3) Samajwadi Party demanded reservation for OBC (other backward classes) and minority classes within the provision.
No, the amendment did not take place.

UP Board Solutions for Class 9 Social Science Civics Chapter 2 What is Democracy? Why Democracy?

UP Board Class 9 Civics Chapter 2 What is Democracy? Why Democracy? Textbook Questions and Answers

Exercises Of Ncert (Page No. 31-32)

Question 1.
Here are some false statements. Identify the mistake in each case and rewrite these correctly based on what you have read in this chapter.
(а) Leaders of the freedom movement had an open mind about whether the country should be democratic or not after indepen-dence.
(b) Members of the Constituent Assembly of India held the same views on all provisions of the Constitution.
(c) A country that has a Constitution must be a democracy.
(d) Constitution cannot be amended because it is the supreme law of a country. ,
Answer:
(a) Leaders of the freedom movement had an open mind that the country should be democratic after independence.
(b) Members of the Constituent Assembly of India held different opinions on the provisions of the Constitution.
(c) A democratic country must have a Constitution.
(d) The Cpnstitution needs to be amended because, it has to be in accordance with people’s aspirations and changes in society.

Question 2.
Which of these was the most salient underlying conflict in the making of a democratic Constitution in South Africa ?
(a) Between South Africa and its neighbours.
(b) Between men and women.
(c) Between the white minority and the black majority.
(d) Between the coloured minority and the black majority.
Answer:
(c) Between the white minority and the black majority.

Question 3.
Which of these is a provision that a democratic Constitution does not have ?
(а) Powers of the head of the state.
(b) Name of the head of the state.
(c) Powers of the legislature.
(d) Name of the country.
Answer:
(b) Name of the head of the state.

UP Board Solutions for Class 9 Social Science Civics Chapter 2 What is Democracy? Why Democracy?

Question 4.
Match the following leaders with their roles in the making of the Constitution :
(a) Motilal Nehru – (i) President of the Constituent Assembly
(b) KR. Ambedkar – (ii) Member of the Constituent Assembly
(c) Rjendra Prasad – (di) Chairman of the Drafting Committee
(d) Sarojini Naidu – (iv) Prepared a Constitution for India in 1928
Answer:
(a)-(iv)
(b)-(iii)
(c)-(i)
(d)-(ii).

Question 5.
Read again the extracts from Nehru’s speech “Tryst with Destiny” and answer the following :
(a) Why did Nehru use the expression *not wholly or in full measure’ in the first sentence ?
(b) What pledge did he want the makers of the Indian Constitution to take ?
(c) “The ambition of the greatest man of our generation has been to wipe every tear from every eye” Who was he referring to ?
Answer:
(a) Nehru used the expression ‘not wholly or in full measure’ because Indian people got freedom from foreign rule only and they had to be freed within the country from economic and social inequality, ignorance and poverty.
(b) Nehru wanted the makers of the Indian Constitution to take the pledge of dedication to the service of India and her people and to the larger cause of humanity.
(c) Nehru was referring to Mahatma Gandhi.

Question 6.
Here are some of the guiding values of the Constitution and their meaning. Rewrite them by matching them correctly:
(a) Sovereign – (i) Government will not tavour any religion.
(b) Republic – (ii) People have the supreme right to make decisions.
(c) Fraternity – (iii) Head of the State is an elected person.
(d) Secular – (iv) People should live like brothers and sisters.
Answer:
(a)-(ii); (b)-(iii); (c)-(iv), (d)-(i)

Question 7.
How did your school celebrate the constitution November 26th ? Prepare a brief report.
Answer:
There are two groups in Nepal. One group wants the monarch to continue biit/his powers to be curtailed and is in favour of more powers to elected representatives by amending the existing Constitution. While the other group wants a new Constituent Assembly to write a republican Constitution. In this Constitution, the head of the state will be elected and there will be an end to monarchy, i.e., hereditary head of the state. In my opinion, the rule by the king should be ended and a fresh republican Constitution should be written.

UP Board Solutions for Class 9 Social Science Civics Chapter 2 What is Democracy? Why Democracy?

Question 8.
Here are different opinions about what made India a democracy. How much importance would you give to each of these factors ?
(а) Democracy in India is a gift of the British rulers. We received training to work with representative legislative institutions under the British rule.
(b) Freedom struggle challenged the colonial exploitation
and denial of different freedoms to Indians. Free India could not be anything but democratic.
(c) We were lucky to have leaders who had democratic convictions. The denial of democracy in several other newly independent countries shows the important role of these leaders.
Answer:
(a) ‘We received training to work with representative legislative institutions under the British rule.’ It was just a type of usual training with the purpose of running day-to-day administration. But, it didn’t make India a democracy.
(b) Freedom struggle against colonial exploitation contributed more in making India a democracy.
(c) We were lucky to have leaders who had democratic convictions, is the most important factor in making India a democracy. Because, absence of this type of leaders made many newly independent countries Undemocratic.

Question 9.
Read the following extract from a conduct book for ‘married women’, published in 1912. God has made the female species delicate and fragile both physically and emotionally, pitiably incapable of self-defence. They are destined thus by God to remain in nude protection-of father, husband and son-all their lives. Women should, therefore, not despair, but feel obliged that they can dedicate themselves to the service of ‘men’. Do you think the values expressed in this para reflected the values underlying our Constitution ? Or does this go against the constitutional values ?
Answer:
The values expressed in this para do not reflect the values underlying our Constitution.
This goes against the constitutional values because, under our Constitution both men and women are treated equally.

UP Board Solutions for Class 9 Social Science Civics Chapter 2 What is Democracy? Why Democracy?

Question 10.
Read the following statements about a Constitution. Give reasons why each of these is true or not true.
(a) The authority of the rules of the Constitution is the saine as that of any other law.
(b) Constitution lays down how different organs of the government will be formed.
(c) Rights of citizens and limits on the power of the government are laid down in the Constitution.
(d) A Constitution is about institutions, not about values.
Answer:
(a) This statement is not true because, the authority of any other law changes while the authority of the rules of the Constitution is taken as basic and original that cannot be changed easily.
(b) This statement is true because our Constitution lays down that, there can be three organs of government viz., Legislature, Executive and Judiciary.
(c) This statement is true, as our Constitution guarantees six fundamental rights to its citizens and acts as a check on power of the government.
(d) This statement is not true because, values are also embedded in the Preamble to the constitutions of India, USA and South Africa.

Topicwise Questions

2.1 Democratic Constitution In South Africa

1 Mark Questions (Objective Type)

Question 1.
On what charge was Nelson Mandela tried by the white South African government?
(a) Treason
(b) Cheating
(c) Murder
(d) Spreading of violence (2012-CBSE-SA-I-34, 44, 47, 49, 61, 63, 75)
Answer:
(a) Treason

Question 2.
The system of apartheid divided people on the basis of their : (2012-CBSE—SA-I—46)
(a) skin colour
(b) nationality
(c) race
(d) native place
Answer:
(a) skin colour

UP Board Solutions for Class 9 Social Science Civics Chapter 2 What is Democracy? Why Democracy?

Question 3.
Apartheid means :
(а) A preliminary version of a legal document
(b) The system of racial discrimination
(c) An introductory statement in a Constitution
(d) A distinct section of a document (2012-CBSE-SA-I-72)
Answer:
(b) The system of racial discrimination 3/5 Marks Questions

Question 4.
What is meant by the apartheid ? How did the people of South Africa struggle against it ? (2015-MQMUB3B, OEROGID; 2014-8BUTQBK; 2013-VMEMHSK2, BRWD9ZE)
Or
Describe the struggle of the South African people against apartheid. (2014-FI3COLB; 2013-SPBLY)
Answer:
(1) Apartheid was the name of a System of racial discrimination unique to South Africa.
(2) Following efforts were made by the people of South Africa against apartheid:
(i) The “blacks’ and ‘coloured’ fought against the apartheid system. They launched protest marches and strikes.
(ii) The African National Congress was the umbrella organisation that led the struggle.
(iii) Many sensitive whites also joined the struggle with the African National Congress to oppose apartheid and played a leading role in the struggle.
(iv) Many workers’ unions and the Communist Party joined the movement. .

Question 5.
State any five ways by which the ‘Blacks’ were discriminated in South Africa. (2014-W4TW403; 2013-JMY1684)
Or
Explain five features of apartheid in South Africa. (2016-G7VM6E5)
Or
The Apartheid system in South Africa was particularly oppressive for the blacks.’ Justify the statement with arguments. (2016; 2015-OPNCB64, AFVZK15; 2014-VKHEM)
Or
How was the Apartheid system oppressive for the blacks ? Support your answer with five examples. (2015-W6PAV9N, V8PKBI1, 53XK0H0)
Answer:
The White rulers treated all ‘blacks’ and ‘coloured’ as inferiors. The ‘blacks’ were discriminated in the following ways:
(1) The non-whites did not have voting rights.
(2) They were forbidden from living in white areas.
(3) They could work in white areas only if they had a permit.
(4) Trains, buses, hospitals, schools, beaches, swimming pools, public toilets and even churches were all separate for the whites and blacks.
(5) Blacks could not form associations or protest against the terrible treatment.

UP Board Solutions for Class 9 Social Science Civics Chapter 2 What is Democracy? Why Democracy?

Question 6.
Explain any five characteristics of the South African Constitution. (2016-E07SHHK, WHWHHLS, FNJ96ZS, S02WT0I; 2015-V8R1UQW; 2014-T66YDYR; 2013-BK8GX5R; 2012-53)
Or
Mention any three features of the Constitution of South Africa. (2015-TQ1U5PP)
Answer:
Following are the characteristics of the South African Constitution:
(1) After two years of discussions and debates, they made one of the finest Constitutions of the world.
(2) It is based on equality of all races, men and women, on democratic values, social justice and human rights.
(3) Extensive rights were given to all citizens, on democratic values, social justice and human rights.
(4) All communities sat down in an atmosphere of reconciliation and became a part of the solution.
(5) The South African Constitution inspires democrats all over the world.

Question 7.
How did the White minority and the black majority agree to draw up a common Constitution for South Africa? (2015-OR158KJ; 2014-17X80VR; 2011-480044; 2010-980710-B2)
Or
Evaluate how did the White minority and the black majority agree to draw up a common Constitution for South Africa ? (2016-OKQ5C37, Q5J46T1, 47IH577, AG20U8D)
Or
Outline the agreements made by both ethnic groups of South Africa for their Constitution. (2015-300KB2I; 2014-YRDCJGZ)
Answer:
The White minority and the Black majority agreed to draw up. a common Constitution in the following ways :
(1) At the time of independence in 1994, the people of South Africa were divided into two groups : the white oppressors and the black oppressed.
(2) It was not an easy task for these two divergent people to , draw up a common Constitution for the country. But, both sides showed maturity and mutual understanding and agreed on many compromises as given :
(i) The Whites agreed to the democratic principle of majority rule and that of one person, one vote.
(ii) The Whites also agreed to accept some basic rights for the poor and the workers.
(iii) The Blacks agreed that the majority rule would not be . absolute and discriminatory towards the minority in the country.
(iv) The Blacks also agreed that the majority (blacks) would not take away the property of the White minority.
(v) This compromise was not easy. It was necessary to trust each other. To maintain the trust in such a situation, they agreed , on some basic rules which would be supreme.
(vi) This set of basic rules formed the Constitution of democratic South Africa. It is one of the finest Constitutions the world has ever had. This Constitution gave to its citizens the most extensive rights 1 available in any country.

UP Board Solutions for Class 9 Social Science Civics Chapter 2 What is Democracy? Why Democracy?

2.2 Why Do We Need A Constitution ?

1 Mark Questions (Objective Type)

Question 1.
Which statement among the following define the Constitution ?
(а) It is a book of certain rules.
(b) It is a book of written rules that are accepted by the rulers.
(c) It is a set of written rules that are accepted by all’ people living in a country.
(d) It is a set of rules framed by the Supreme Court. (2012-CBSE-SA-I-50)
Answer:
(c) It is a set of written rules that, are accepted by all people living in a country

Question 2.
From which one of the following country’s Constitution most countries of the world have chosen to begin their
Constitution with a preamble ?
(a) Britain
(b) Germany
(c) America
(d) France (2010-CBSE-SA-I-980701-A1)
Answer:
(c) America

3/5 Marks Questions

Question 3.
What is.a Constitution ? Why do we need a Constitution ?
Give any five reasons. (2013-ZZRO-95, Q1EJLYE; 2012-77, 82; 2011-480013, 15, 22, 29)
Or
Why do we need a Constitution and what do Constitutions do ? Explain. (2015-A9AANZJ; 2014-BKXUOYS; 2012-46)
Or
Why do we need a Constitution ? Give any three reasons. (2016-ZZDR095; 2O15-53XK0HO, O7QW5E0) Or*
What is a Constitution ? Why do we need a Constitution in a democracy. (2015-B7FZNH8, B46LCBM, F7T07FG)
Answer:
(1) Constitution is the supreme law that determines the relationship among people living in a territory (called citizens) and also the relationship between the people and government.
(2) Need for the Constitution: (i) The Constitution generates a degree of trust and coordination, that is necessary for different kinds of people, to live together.
(it) It specifies how the government will be constituted. It defines who will have power to take which decision.
(ii) It lays down limits on power of the government and tells us what the rights of the citizens are.
(iv) It expresses the aspirations of the people about creating a good society.
(v) Our Constitution safeguards the interests of minority, OBC, poor and weaker sections of our society. It gives Universal Adult Franchise to all.
(iv) It establishes equality. All are equal before the law.

UP Board Solutions for Class 9 Social Science Civics Chapter 2 What is Democracy? Why Democracy?

Question 4,
Explain the importance of the Constitution in a democracy. (2013-GSDELA)
Or
Why does a democratic country need Constitution ? (2012-36, 50; 2011-480025; 2010-980721-A1, 724-A1, A2)
Or
Define Constitution. Analysse its importance in a democracy. (2016; 2015-QJARA79, ZW99U9G)
Or
Explain any three functions done by a Constitution. (2015-Z2QMNYL, HB05MLD)
Answer:
Importance of Constitution in a democratic country is explained below :
(1) Constitution : The Constitution of a country is a set of written rules that are accepted by all people living in a country.
(i) A democratic country needs a Constitution because, it is the supreme law that determines the relationship among people living in a territory (called citizens).
(ii) It also determines the relationship between the people and the government. ,
(2) (i) It is a trustworthy document. It generates trust, necessary for different kinds of people to live and work together.
(ii) Without mutual trust, a democratic government cannot function efficiently.
(3) (i) It specifies how the government will be constituted or formed and what are the powers of various bodies or organs of the government.
(ii) It clearly states who will have power to take which decisions.
(4) (i) It lays down or sets limits on the powers of the government.
(ii) It also states the rights and duties of the citizens.
(5) (i) It expresses the aspirations of the people about creating a good society.
(ii) It also incorporates values which inspire and guide the citizens to make democracy a success.

2.3 Making Of The Indian Constitution

1 Mark Questions (Objective Type)

Question 1.
For making our Constitution many of our leaders were not inspired by the :
(a) Ideals of French Revolution
(b) Nazism propagated by Hitler
(c) Bill of Rights in the U.S.A
(d) Parliamentary democracy in Britain (2012-CBSE-SA-I-53)
Answer:
(b) Nazism propagated by Hitler

Question 2.
In which session of the Congress did Indian National Congress plan on how independent India’s Constitution should look like ?
(a) Calcutta
(b) Lahore
(c) Karachi
(d) Nagpur (2012-CBSE-SA-I-70)
Answer:
(c) Karachi

Question 3.
How many members had the Constituent Assembly that wrote the Indian Constitution ?
(a) 199
(b) 299
(c) 399
(d) 279 (2011-CBSE-SA-I-480012, 43; 2010-980707-A1, A2)
Answer:
(b) 299

UP Board Solutions for Class 9 Social Science Civics Chapter 2 What is Democracy? Why Democracy?

3/5 Marks Questions

Question 4.
‘Formation of Indian Constitution was no less struggle Question than that of Africa.’ Justify the statemenf with any five suitable arguments. (2012-71)
Or
‘Formation of Indian Constitution was no less struggle than that of Africa.’ Do you agree ? Explain with five arguments. (2016-DD9YM7F, G06Q024; 2015-MB3NOL5, MQMUB3B; 2013-9FU8T3T; 2012-50)
Answer:
(1) Making of Constitution for a vast and diverse country like India was an uphill task.
(2) People of India were emerging from the status of subjects to that of citizens of a free country.
(3) India was bom through a partition of the undivided India on the basis of religious differences.
(4) The British had left the princely states to decide whether to merge with India or Pakistan or remain independent.
(5) When the Constitution was written, the future of country did not look as secure and bright.

Question 5.
‘India’s Constitution was also drawn up under very difficult circumstances.’ Elaborate this statement with the help of any four circumstances during which it was made. (2011-480012; 2010-980701-A1)
Or
‘India emerged as an independent country amidst heavy turmoil.’ Justify the statement by explaining the challenges before the Constitution-makers of India. (2016-GAAQKKR, KQT9REI; 2015-O7QW5E0, KQVF01X; 2013-XZV3IX6, V52DUJQ; 2010-980715-A1)
Or
‘The making of Constitution for a huge and diverse country, like India, was not an easy affair’. Explain the statement with three reasons. (2015-2HC07LC; 2014-MM46DD9; 2013-1EPFTK2; 2012-52, 72)
Answer:
(1) There existed serious problems of poverty, unemployment, illiteracy, ignorance, lack of basic amenities, etc. Accommodating and balancing India’s diversity was really difficult.
(2) The change in the status of Indians from subjects to rulers, needed wise decisions by the citizens regarding governance. The colonial rule was over but it had deeply affected India’s political, economical and social life.
(3) India was born through a partition of the„undivided India on the basis of religious differences. This was a very traumatic or. deeply distressing experience for the people of both, India and Pakistan. Over a million people were killed on both sides of the border in partition related violence and, many millions were displaced or became refugees. Care was required to safeguard the interests of minorities.
(4) In British India, there were, in addition to the provinces, the princely states as well. The British left it to the rulers of these states to decide, whether they wanted to merge with India or Pakistan or remain independent. The merger Of these princely states was a difficult and uncertain task.
(5) When the Constitution was being written for such a diversified India, the future of the country did not look as secure, under the existing circumstances, as it is today.

UP Board Solutions for Class 9 Social Science Civics Chapter 2 What is Democracy? Why Democracy?

Question 6.
Examine the role played by the Constituent Assembly in framing of the Indian Constitution. (2015-9U2DSS9; 2014-6ZG0M8H; 2013-ERDFKXO)
Or
Assess the contributions made by the Constituent Assembly to form the Indian Constitution. (2016-J73AW9K, HC96N98, MK1W5MC)
Or
Describe the methods adopted by the Constituent Assembly to frame the Constitution. (2015-NIHGF4C)
Answer:
(1) As per the Cabinet Mission Plan (1946), a constitution-making body, called the Constituent Assembly, was formed. Elections to the Constituent Assembly were held in July, 1946.
(2) The Constituent Assembly worked in a systematic, open and consensual manner. It became a fully sovereign body.
(3) First, Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru moved in the Constituent Assembly the historic ‘Objectives Resolution’ which wap, unanimously passed. It was India’s ‘Charter of Freedom’. Then some basic principles were decided and agreed upon.
(4) After passing of the resolution, an Advisory Committee and various other committees were formed by the Constituent Assembly. The Drafting Committee, chaired by Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, prepared a ‘Draft Constitution’ for discussion.
(5) Several rounds of thorough discussion took place on the Draft Constitution, clause by clause. The members considered carefully and debated all the clauses for 114 days, spread over nearly three years. All the proceedings and discussions in the. Constituent Assembly have been recorded and preserved as what we call as the ‘Constituent Assembly Debates’.
(6) The Draft Constitution was passed or adopted by the Constituent Assembly on November 26,1949. It came into force on January 26,1950.

Question 7.
Why should the Constitution of India, formulated in 1950, be acceptable even after more than Sixty years. Give five suitable arguments. (2013-MRFHTOP)
Or
Why is the Indian Constitution acceptable to the people even today ? Explain. (2015-0IVBM19, NMB91C9; 2014-57314YT)
Or
Why should we accept the Constitution made by the Constituent Assembly more than Sixty years ago ? Explain any three reasons. (2014-KWTINOO; 2012-34, 41, 49, 53; 2011-480032, 36, 40, 42; 2010-980707-C2)
Or
Why all the citizens of our country must accept the Constitution that was framed more that sixty years ago? Give any five reasons. (2016-S16SS10; 2015-WHD523D)
Answer:
(1) The drafting of the Indian Constitution was done by an assembly of elected representatives who represented the people of India. The members represented all the regions of the country.
(2) The makers of our Constitution comprised illustrious personalities, belonging to different communities, regions and political parties of India.
(3) The Constituent Assembly represented all different social groups, irrespective of class, creed, status, gender and occupations.
(4) The experience of our Constitution is different. Over the last six decades, several groups have questioned some provisions of the Constitution. But no large social group or political party has ever questioned the legitimacy of the Constitution itself. This is an unusual achievement for any Constitution.
(5) Finally, the manner in which the Constituent Assembly worked, gives sanctity to the Constitution. It worked m a systematic, open and consensual manner. All the clauses of the Draft Constitution were thoroughly discussed and accepted. The making of the Indian Constitution took two years eleven months and eighteen days.

UP Board Solutions for Class 9 Social Science Civics Chapter 2 What is Democracy? Why Democracy?

Question 8.
Describe the manner in which the Constituent Assembly worked before drafting of the Constitution. (2014-ET9TF5O)
Express the basic ideas accepted by all leaders before the drafting of the Constitution. (2016-QTWH609, 09H4VJD)
Or
The Indian leaders were inspired by other countries to frame the Indian Constitution. Name the countries and their inspirations. (2015-W6PAV9N)
Answer:
(1) Prior to framing of the Indian Constitution, our Constitution-makers had gone through the Constitutions of nearly 60 countries. They had also studied the various Acts passed by the British Government and the resolutions adopted by the Congress Party. This study enabled the makers of the Constitution to select the best provisions from different sources but on our own terms.
(2) Some of the main provisions of our Constitution and their original sources are given below :
Provisions :
(i) The Parliamentary form of Government.
(ii) The Charter of the Fundamental Rights.
(iu) Principles of Liberty, Equality and Fraternity.
(iv) The Concept of Social and Economic Equality.
(v) The Directive Principles of State Policy.
(vi) The constitutional Amend-ment.

Sources :
(i) The British Constitution (based on conventions).
(ii) The US Constitution.
(iii) The French Constitution.
(iv) The former USSR (now Russia); Socialist Revolution.
(v) The Irish Constitution.
(vi) The Constitution of South Africa.

(3) (i) This is to be noted that our Constitution-makers did not imitatewhat others had done. They selected and modified the contents according to Indian perspective.
(ii) At each step, they also questioned or judged the legitimacy of various proyisions.

2.4 Guiding Values Of The Indian Constitution

1 Mark Questions (Objective Type)

Question 1.
Which among the following statements is not felJE for secularism ?
(a) Citizens have complete freedom to follow any religion.
(b) There is no official religion.
(c) Government treats all religions with equal respect.
(d) Each state has its own religion. (2012-CBSE-SA-I-41) Ans. (d) Each state has its own religion

Question 2.
Which one of the following statements defines the Preamble ? (2012-CBSE-SA-I-42)
(а) A preliminary version of a legal document
(b) A distinct section of a document –
(c) An introductory statement containing guiding values in a Constitution
(d) The fundamental principles of one’s thoughts and actions
Answer:
(c) An introductory statement containing guiding values in a Constitution

UP Board Solutions for Class 9 Social Science Civics Chapter 2 What is Democracy? Why Democracy?

Question 3.
A country where citizens have complete freedom to follow any religion is called a :
(a) Socialist state
(b) Sovereign state
(c) Republic
(d) Secular state (2012-CBSE-SA-I-43)
Answer:
(d) Secular state

3 /5 Marks Questions

Question 4.
What do you mean by Preamble of the Constitution ? Why is the Preamble very important ? (2015-V8R1UQW; 2014-29147A1; 2011-480030; 2010-980707-A1)
Or
What are the values embedded in the Preamble of the Indian Constitution ? (2015-SI8OTFH; 2014-HCBYBBW)
Or
What is a Preamble ? State any two points of its significance. (2016-S16SS10; 2015-53XK0H0, RVUA99C; 2O14-0TP08CN; 2013-8SJQQWO; 2012-43, 47, 57)
Answer:
(1) (t) The Indian Constitution begins with a short statement of the basic values. This is called the Preamble to the-Constitution.
(ii) It contains the ideals and basic underlying principles. It is not justiciable in a court of law.
(2) (i) It shows the guiding values of the Constitution. These are the values that inspired and guided the freedom struggle.
(ii) These values are embedded in the Preamble and guide all the articles of the Indian Constitution. In other words, they serve as the guiding light of the Constitution.
(iii) It contains the philosophy or the ideals on which the entire Constitution has been built. It is the soul of the Indian Constitution.
(iv) The Preamble shows the way the Government should run. It mentions the objectives of the Government.
In other words, it provides a standard to examine and evaluate any law and action of the Government.

Question 5.
What are the four ideals enshrined in the Preamble of the Indian Constitution? (2011-480028, 33, 37; 2010-980711-A2)
Or
“The Constitution of India begins with a short statement of its basic values.” Which three values of the Constitution inspire you ? (2016-CJYDMOR, 0HJ6SR5)
Or
Explain any five major ideals enshrined in the Preamble of the Indian Constitution. (2016-GL08A38; 2014-57314YT; 2013-IK2F216; 2012-48, 61)
Or
What is ‘Preamble’ ? Explain any four values and ideas contained in the Preamble of the Indian Constitution. (2016-817SH0E)
Or
Describe the main features of the Preamble of the Constitution of India. (2016-ZZDRO95)
Or
What is the Preamble ? Explain any four guiding principles enshrined in the Preamble of the Indian Constitution ? (2015-Z2QMNYL)
Answer:
The Indian Constitution begins with a short statement of the basic values. This is called the Preamble of the Indian Constitution. The main ideas enshrined in the Preamble of the Indian Constitution are as follows :
(1) Justice:
(i) Every citizen of India will have social, economical and political justice.
(ii) Citizens cannot be discriminated on the grounds of caste, religion and gender.
(iii) The government should work for the reduction of social inequalities and welfare for all.

UP Board Solutions for Class 9 Social Science Civics Chapter 2 What is Democracy? Why Democracy?

(2) Liberty :
(i) Every citizen of InchawiU have liberty of thought, expression, belief, faith and worship.
(ii) There will be no unreasonable restrictions on the citizens in what they think and how they express their thoughts and put the same in action.

(3) Equality :
(i) All are equal before the law.
(ii) Every citizen will be provided with the equality of status and opportunity.
(iii) The traditional social inequalities have to be ended.

(4) Fraternity :
(i) All the citizens of India have been assured about the dignity of individual and the unity and integrity of the nation.
(ii) All of us should behave like the members of the same family. No one is to be treated as inferior.

(5) Sovereign :
It means people have supreme right to make decisions on internal as well as external matters.

Question 6.
What are the characteristics of the Indian Constitution ? Mention any four characteristics. (2011-480036; 2010-980711-A1, 721-B1)
Or
Explain the terms Sovereign, Socialist, Secular, Democratic, Republic. (2015-QXS5LCO, PH8ROLH; 2014-K59PTTH; 2013-1EPFTK2, DTEARK, ZOIOEZY; 2012-55, 65)
Or
Explain the following terms used in the Constitution of India :
(1) Sovereign
(2) Socialist
(3) Secular
(4) Democratic
(5) Republic (2012-75)
Answer:
The Preamble of our Constitution contains the philosophy on which the entire Constitution has been built.
(1) Sovereign:
(i) People have supreme right to make decisions on internal as well as external matters.
(ii) No external power can dictate the Government of India.

(2) Socialist :
(i) Wealth is generated socially„and should be shared equally by society.
(ii)Government should regulate the ownership of land and industry to reduce socioreconomic inequalities.

UP Board Solutions for Class 9 Social Science Civics Chapter 2 What is Democracy? Why Democracy?

(3) Secular :
(i) Citizens have complete freedom to follow any religion.
(ii) But there is no official religion.
(iii) Government treats all religious beliefs and practices with equal respect.

(4) Republic :
(i) The head of the State is an elected person.
(ii) It is not a hereditary position.

(5) Democratic :
(i) The government is elected by the people and rules according to the provisions of the Constitution.
(ii) In a democratic government, people enjoy equal political rights.

Question 7.
Enlist any three features of the Indian Constitution. (2015-DYOQZ5Z, 3I8ICDQ; 2014-AXOOB9V; 2013-ZDHU8UR, LFPSBP, 85JQQWO)
Or
Explain any five features of the Indian Constitution. (2011-480013, 15, 28)
Or
Highlight the salient features of the Constitution of India. (2015-A9AANZJ; 2014-AAJ8YEX)
Answer:
(1) India has the biggest (volume-wise) Constitution in the world with a number of articles, schedules and parts.
(2) Indian Constitution is a written Constitution wherein all the powers, duties and limitations of government and its institutions •’ have been fully penned down.
(3) Indian Constitution provides a parliamentary system of governance, where the representatives of the people are elected, to form parliament, to make laws for the country.
(4) The Constitution declares India a socialist, democratic and secular State. It ensures the fundamental rights to the citizens of India. It discusses about the directive principles of the State policies and fundamental duties of the citizens.
(5) The Constitution adopts a system of judiciary, which has been kept free from any influence from the legislative or executive parts of the government.



Source link

Leave a Comment

Scroll to Top
My Revolution parts

Subscribe to our YouTube channel